Monday, December 17, 2012

MONDAY MORNING MOP UP



GCH CH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm 
(Photo by Megan Cloudman courtesy of Best In Show Daily)

Our Monday Morning Mop Up consists of just one show, yesterday’s Delaware Water Gap Kennel Club show in Allentown PA.  We did tell you yesterday that Dennis McCoy’s BIS was the German Wirehaired Pointer, GCH CH Mt View’s Ripsnorter Silver Charm, assuring that the GWP, Oakley, would finish the year as the Number One Dog All Breeds. 

GCH CH Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box 
(Photo by Kayla Bertagnolli courtesy of Best In Show Daily)

Reserve went to the American Foxhound, GCH CH Kiarry’s Pandora’s Box, who had a tremendous five days with five Group Ones and two BIS, to nail down the Number One Hound Title and move up to the Number Eight Dog All Breeds.  Also finishing their year with a Group 1 were the Portuguese Water Dog, GCH CH Claircreek Impression De Matisse, the Colored Bull Terrier, GCH CH Banbury Bedrock Bright Star Bright, the Dalmatian, GCH CH Spotlight’s Ruffian, and the German Shepherd Dog, GCH CH  Pine Hills Payday of Hayshill.

We will give you a complete final Top Ten in a couple of days and we will be making some major announcements about Dog Show Poop in the New Year.

Sunday, December 16, 2012

AND THE AKC/EUKANUBA NATIONAL CHAMPION IS...



GCH CH AfterAll Painting the Sky
(Photo courtesy of AKC)

Edd Embry Bivin had the difficult task to choose a 2012 AKC/Eukanuba National Champion. Among his seven were two dogs that had not been campaigned here in the US much, the Saluki, CH Shiraz California Dreamin’, and the Standard Poodle, Del Zarsoso Savalme from Afterglow.   

Joining them were five dogs familiar to all of us who have followed the game this year here in the US, the Black Cocker Spaniel, GCH CH Casablnaca’s Thrilling Seduction, the Alaskan Malamute, GCH CH Catanya’s Latin Lover, the Wire Fox Terrier, GCH CH AfterAll Painting the Sky, the Affenpinscher, GCH CH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari, and the Bouvier des Flandres, GCH CH Rocheuse Me and My Shadow of Cornus.

CH Shiraz California Dreamin’
 (Photo courtesy of AKC)

His Reserve went to the Saluki, Harley, but the big prize went to the country's Number One Terrier, the Wire Fox, Sky.  Sky has been unstoppable since her debut in February in Chicago, collecting 38 big BIS this year, finishing 2012 as the Number Four Dog All Breeds.  Congratulations to  breeders  A J Pertuit Jr, & Betty Seton, and owners Victor Malzoni,  Torie Steele, Mary & Scott Olund & Diane Ryan, and handler Gabriel Rangel.

2012 AENC WORKING GROUP



GCH CH Catanya’s Latin Lover

The breed judging in the Working Group was full of drama with major upsets in the Boxer, Doberman, and Giant Schnauzer rings.  Norm Kenney still had lots of quality in his Group tonight.  The four he placed were the Alaskan Malamute, GCH CH Catanya’s Latin Lover, the Kuvasz, GCH CH Szumeria’s Wildwood Silver Six Pence, the Standard Schnauzer, GCH CH Blackhawk Finnegan’s Wake, and the Giant Schnauzer,  CH Lowdown Remy’s Girl V Ardenhout.

2012 AENC BBE BIS



GCH CH Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici
(Photo by Lynda Beam)

The legendary breeder/owner/handler, Patricia Trotter, judged the Bred by Exhibitior Best In Show.  Her options were the Golden Retriever, GCH CH Summits Emery It’s In The bag, the Afghan Hound, GCH CH Thaon’s Mowgli, the Doberman Pinscher, GCH CH Protocol’s Veni Vidi Vici, the Border Terrier, GCH CH Meadowlake Simply Sinful, the Papillon, GCH CH Involvo The King of Pop, the Miniature Poodle, GCH CH Surrey Sugar Baby, and the Shetland Sheepdog, GCH Jesstar Nirvana.

Taking home one of the most prestigious awards at the AENC was the Doberman, FiFi, breeder/owner handled by Jocelyn Mullins. 

2012 AENC TERRIER GROUP



GCH CH AfterAll Painting the Sky

Our second group tonight is the Terrier Group judged by Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine.  The Terrier Group today was huge with over 500 entered.  Unlike some other groups we had most of our top ranked Terriers here this weekend.  The four that made it to the top of the heap were the Wirehaired Fox Terrier, GCH CH AfterAll Painting the Sky, the Border Terrier, GCH CH Meadowlake Simply Sinful, the WelshTerrier, GCH CH Sharireab’s Bayleigh Maid of Honor, and the Scottish Terrier, GCH CH Londview Clementina.

2012 AENC WORLD CHALLENGE



GCH CH Jaset’s Satisfaction

Next on the AENC schedule tonight is the finals of the World Challenge, an event unlike any we see anywhere other than this weekend. Portuguese Judge Luis Miguel V Pinto Texeria was presented with 13 finalists from all over the globe.  His First Place went to the Standard Poodle representing the United States, GCH CH Jaset’s Satisfaction, the Runner Up (second place to us) ribbon went to the Swedish Saluki, CH Shiraz California Dreamin’, the First Runner Up (third place) prize went to the Pembroke Welsh Corgi from Russia, Andol Pinkerton.