Monday, December 19, 2011


GCH CH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey

West Coast dog fanciers finished out the old year at the site of  the 2010 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship, Long Beach CA.  You can read our report on Friday’s Beverly Hills Kennel Club show here.

The Los Encinos Kennel Club took over on Saturday and gave Carolyn Cederman her pick of the English Springer Spaniel, GCH CH Otein Cap'n Jack Sparrow, the Bloodhound, GCH CH Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell, the Portuguese Water Dog, GCH CH Fishbay's Faith Hope And Love, the Kerry Blue Terrier, GCH CH Perrisblu Kennislain's Chelsey, the Long Coat Chihuahua, GCH Kokura Yama JP Silent Rose, the Keeshond, GCH CH Summerwind's Rumor Has It, and the Bearded Collie, GCH CH Aellen Jive Talkin'.

Her BIS was OUR DOG2WATCH, the Kerry, Chelsey.   Chelsey and handler Bill McFadden now have as many BIS as all the other Kerries in the US combined, five.  We like that.

GCH CH Brighton Lakeridge Encore

Sunday, it was Ken McDermott in the final ring for the Long Beach Kennel Club.  Back for one more try at the last big rosette of the season were Chelsey, the aforementioned Bloodhound, & Portie, the English Setter, GCH CH Set'r Ridge's Exclusively Gold, the Shih Tzu, GCH CH Peking Midnight Vision At Wenshu, the Standard Poodle, GCH CH Brighton Lakeridge Encore, and the Australian Cattle Dog, GCH CH Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits. 

It was the winner of the Friday BHKC show, the Standard Poodle, Ally closing the season with her 46th Best In Show.  Ally finishes the year as AKC’s Number Four Dog All Breeds. 


GCH CH Rhapsody‘s Regarding Henry

We’ve stowed the netbook with the suitcase now that we are back home in the study at our regular keyboard and are now ready to give you the rest of the end of year results.

First we go to the Mississippi State Capital. Jackson, for a report on the Mississippi State Kennel Club’s two shows.  Check our archives for a report the Brandon Mississippi Kennel Club’s two shows on Thursday & Friday.  The MSKC’s day one final was judged by Betty-Anne Stenmark, who chose her Best from the  Golden Retriever, GCH CH Glengowan's Great Balls Of Fire, the Saluki, GCH CH Aurora‘s Song and Dance Man,, the Kuvasz, GCH CH Szumeria's Sing A Song Of Sixpence, the Norwich Terrier, GCH CH Itsy Bitsy Rocky Mountain High, the Maltese, GCH CH Rhapsody‘s Regarding Henry, the Tibetan Terrier, GCH CH Barnstorm's Grissom TTCSI, and the Smooth Collie, GCH CH Traveler’s Pierce Arrow.

GCH CH Glengowan's Great Balls Of Fire

BIS went to the country’s Number One Maltese, Henry.  Henry waited all year to pick up his first BIS two weeks ago, but finishes the year with a flourish bringing home his second all breed Best of the year.

As always they close the weekend in style in Jackson MS with Terry Carter doing the MSKC day two final.  Hoping to get their last big rosette of the year were the Maltese, Henry, the above named Golden, Saluki, Norwich, & Collie, the Samoyed, CH Polar Mist Cruz'n T' Party At Zamosky, and the Dalmatian, GCH CH Lakeshore's Tail Of Two Cities.   Topping off his 2011 resume with his second Best In Show of  the Golden, Jerry Lee.  

We congratulate the two kennel clubs on their great hospitality.  If you can't make it to Orlando for the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship, this is a great alternative.


GCH CH PalaceGarden Malachy

As bittersweet as it is, we bring to your our final Monday Morning Mop up of 2011.  We start in Allentown PA where the Delaware Water Gap Kennel Club celebrated the end of the season.  Bruce Schwartz was on hand to close out the year with the Vizsla, CH Elgincariad Dorratz Kindofblue,  the Whippet, GCH CH Starline’s Chanel, the Doberman Pinscher, GCH CH Jaroe Legend Of Irish Spirit, the Cairn Terrier, GCH CH Rocco's Collar King Carl XVI Gustaf, the Pekingese, GCH CH PalaceGarden Malachy, the Miniature Poodle, GCH CH Surrey Sugar Baby, and the German Shepherd Dog, GCH CH Begendorf's Sambucca.

The Number Two Dog All Breeds, the Peke, Malachy, took home his 49th big rosette of the year.  Our congratulations to  breeders Jim & Jean Smith of England, owner/handler David Fitzpatrick, and owners Iris Love, Sandra Middlebrooks and thanks to them all for sharing this wonderful dog with us this year.

Sunday, December 18, 2011


GCH CH Jaset’s Satisfaction
(Photo by Jeffrey Hanlin)

A hush came over the crowd in Orlando FL while it waited for Polly Smith’s seven finalists at tonight’s Eleventh Annual AKC/Eukanuba National Championship.  The last seven standing were the  Black Cocker Spaniel, GCH CH Casablanca’s Thrill Seduction, the Harrier, GCH CH Downhome Hitech Innovator, the Boxer, GCH CH Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream, the Wire Fox Terrier, GCH CH Steele Your Heart, the Affenpinscher, GCH CH Banana Joe V Tani Kazari, the Standard Poodle, GCH CH Jaset’s Satisfaction, and the German Shepherd Dog, GCH CH Babheim’s Captain Crunch.

Each of the night‘s competitors showed no sign of lagging at the late hour and received enthusiastic applause and they swept around the ring individually.   Each one gave a BIS worthy performance.  However, there can only be one National Champion and 2011’s is the Standard Poodle, London.  London never put a foot wrong during the evening, impressing judge and gallery alike.  Our congratulations to breeders Sandra Tompkins & Chris Bailey, owners Beth Harris, Michele Molnar, & Jamie Danburg, and handler Ann Rairigh.


GCH CH Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream
(Photo by Infocusbymiguel)

Edd Bivin had the final group of the night here in Orlando FL.  His final four were the Boxer, GCH CH Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream, the Portuguese Water Dog, GCH CH GCH CH Spyglass's Legend Of Bahia, the Newfoundland, CH Good As Gold Anmalamual Del Basaburua, and the Standard Schnauzer, GCH CH Charisma Maxim Von Diable.

The Boxer, Scarlett is the Number One Working Dog and the Number Three Dog All Breeds, with 33 BIS  and 99 Working groups this year.  Congratulations to breeders Tina Porter & Lee Stanton, owners Debbie McCarroll, Mark Fagan, Mrs Jack Billhardt, & Sergio Tenenbaum, and handler Diego Fernando Garcia.


GCH CH Thaon’s Mowgli
(Photo by Richard Sonnen

James Reynolds had the privilege of judging tonight Bred By Exhibitor BIS here at the Eleventh Annual AKC/Eukanuba National Championship in Orlando FL.  He chose the Best of the German Shorthaired Pointer, GCH CH Shade Mountain's Twilight Dancer JH, the Afghan Hound,  GCH CH Thaon's MowglI, the Boxer, GCH CH Breho Fortuity Shared Treasure, the Border Terrier, GCH CH Meadowlake Simply Sinful, the Miniature Pinscher GCH CH Kimro's Dora The Explorer, the Bichon Frise,  GCH CH PaRay's Power & Privilege, and the Belgian Tervuren, GCH CH Sky Acres Flying Solo.

It was AKC’s Number One Afghan Hound, Mowgli, taking home the bragging rights for the year.  Mowgli and breeder/owner/handler Jay Hafford, have accumulated seven all breed BIS & 26 Hound Groups as well as BISS at the Afghan Hound Club of America’s 2011 National Specialty.  Congratulations to Jay, co-breeder/owner James P Blanchard, and owners A Sterner & D Rogers.


GCH CH Steele Your Heart
(Photo by Infocusbymiguel)

Peter Green had the Terrier Group tonight in Orlando for the AENC.  His featured four were the Wire Fox Terrier, GCH CH Steele Your Heart, the Smooth Fox, GCH CH Slyfox Sneaks a Peek, the Skye Terrier, GCH CH Cragsmoor Buddy Goodman, and the Border Terrier, GCH CH Meadowlake Simply Sinful.

The Wire, Eira, who had an abbreviated show season, finished the year with a strong 14 all breed Bests.  Congratulations to breeder/owner Torie Steele, owner Maryann Roma, and handler Gabriel Rangel.


GCH CH Langrigg Star of the Stage

Mary Ann Alston finished up the four day weekend In Cleveland OH with her final for the Western Reserve Kennel Club.  The seven looking for the last BIS of the season were the English Cocker Spaniel. GCH cH Nonnies No Doubt, the 15” Beagle, GCH CH Langrigg Star of the Stage, the Boxer, GCH CH Boca’s Royal Palms Splish Splash, the Welsh Terrier, CH Hapitails Lady Guinevere At Teritails, the Shih Tzu, GCH CH Hallmark Jolei Austin Powers, the Bichon Frise, GCH CH Saks Hamelot Little Drummer, and the Pyrenean Shepherd, GCH CH Terr-Blue Ariege.

It was the Beagle, Sage, closing her year with ten all breed Bests.  Congratulations to breeder L Osmotherly, owners Torie Steele & Edmund J Dziuk, and handler Robert A Fisher.


GCH CH Propwash Reckon

Certainly one of the most prestigious events in the global world of the dog is the AKC World Challenge.  Tonight was made special for the home crowd by the presence of three of our past Nationally Ranked Dogs 2009’s Number One Toy Dog, the Toy Poodle, GCH CH Smash Jp Moon Walk, last year’s Number One Dog All Breeds, the Smooth Fox Terrier, GCH CH J’Cobe Kemosabe Vigilante Justice, and 2009‘s Number Three Dog, the Puli, CH Cordmaker Field of Dreams. 
Argentinian judge Enrique Filippini chose as his winner the United States entry, the Australian Shepherd, GCH CH Propwash Reckon, and the Japanese entry, the Toy Poodle, Walker, & the English entry, the Lhasa Apso, CH Zentarr Elizabeth as his Runner Up and First Runner Up, respectively.  Reckon is, of course, last year’s AENC winner.  Congratulations to breeder/owner Leslie B Frank and owner/handler Judy A Harrington.


GCH CH Babheim’s Captain Crunch

The big night is finally here and we are at the front table to give you all the results from the Eleventh Annual AKC/Eukanuba National Championship.  The evening started with Robert J Caswell’s Herding Group.  His picks were the German Shepherd Dog, GCH CH Babheim’s Captain Crunch, the Smooth Collie, GCH CH Bit O Heavens Sorceress, the Cardigan Welsh Corgi, GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails of Mystery, and the Bouvier des Flandres, GCH CH Rocheuses Me And My Shadow Of Cornus.

The Number One Herding Dog, the GSD, Capi, entered the evening with 27 BIS.  Can he exit with 28?  Congratulations to breeder/owner Carlos Navarro, owner/handler Jimmy Moses, and co owners D Stern, J Lange, & M Deschamps.


GCH CH Jaset's Satisfaction

Frank Sabella was on deck to choose his top four in the Non-Sporting Group at Saturday’s AKC/Eukanuba National Championship in Orlando FL.  His top four were the Standard Poodle, GCH CH Jaset's Satisfaction, a Xoloitzcuintli from Mexico, Tecoman (Avalos), the  Tibetan Spaniel   GCH CH Wassong's Djebel Of Lollipop and the Bulldog,  GCH CH Considine Exact Classic Cooper.

The Standard Poodle, London, was our pick to win this group going in.  London and handler Ann Rairigh will take 33 BIS into tomorrow’s final.